List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages - Teachers Updates Blog

List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

Education Ministry has published a list of schools identified for the implementation of indigenous and foreign languages in Kenya.

The piloting stage of the implementation of indigenous and foreign languages will begin in Term One of the 2021 academic year.

The foreign languages that will be taught include French and German while the indigenous languages will include Kikamba, Kisomali, Kithraka, Kipokomo, Kiborana, Kigiriama, Kubukusu, Kitaveta, Kimaragoli, Chidigo, Kikuyu, Chiduruma, Dholuo, Kikuyu, Turkana, Suba, Kalenjin, Ekegusii, and Maa.

ALSO READ:

List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

REGIONCOUNTYLANGUAGESCHOOL
EASTERNMAKUENIKIKAMBA1.       Kwakaseke Primary School
2.       Athiani Primary School
3.       Engavu Primary School
4.       Landuini Primary
5.       Ikangavya Primary School
6.       Ilumani Primary School
7.       Isambani Primary
School
8.       Ithemboni Primary School
9.       Ivingoni Primary School
List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
KITUIKIKAMBA1.       ACK St. Martins Primary School.
2.       ACK St Stevens Primary School
3.       Central Primary School
4.       Emivia Primary School
5.       Ikanga Primary
6.       Imathoka Primary School
7.       Imwange Primary School.
8.       Ithimani School
9.       Ivukuvuku Primary School
10.   Kaanguli Primary School
List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
MACHAKOSKIKAMBA1. ABA Kyeeenthei Primary School
2. AIC Matungulu Primary School
3. Empaakasi Primary School
4. Lietune Primary School
5. Iklaasa Primary
6. Ilumanthi Primary School
7. Isyukoni Primary School
8. Ithekethini Primary School
9. Kakinduni Primary School
10. Kaliluni Primary School
11. Kithioroka Primary School
List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
KITUIKIKAMBA1.       ACK St. Martins Primary School.
2.       ACK St Stevens Primary School
3.       Central Primary School
4.       Emivia Primary School
5.       Ikanga Primary
6.       Imathoka Primary School
7.       Imwange Primary School.
8.       Ithimani School
9.       Ivukuvuku Primary School
10.   Kaanguli Primary School
THARAKA NITHIKITHARAKA1.       Kariini Primary School
2.       Rwakarai Primary School
3.       CCM Kabuabua Primary School
4.       DEB Karethani Primary School.
5.       EAPC Gacereni Primary School
6.       Gacogongoni Primary School
7.       Iruruma Primary School
8.       Kamarandi Primary School
9. Karuguaru Primary School

List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
MARSABITBORANA1.       Badassa Primary School
2.       Bubisa Primary School
3.       Chalbi Primary School
4.       Hula hula Primary School
5.       Kubi Bagasa Primary School
6.       Laisamis Primary School
7.       Marsabit Primary School
8.       St. Theresa Primary School
9.       Sakuu Primary School
10.   North Horr Primary School
List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
ISIOLOBORANA1. Attan Primary School
2. Badana Primary Schol
3. Bulesa Primary School
4. Garbatula Day Primary School
5.       Korbesa Primary School
6.       Kinna Primary Shool
7.       Kampi Garba Primary School
8.       Gubatu Primary School
9.       Garbatula Boarding Primary School
10.   Galmadido Primary School
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

WESTERNBUNGOMALUBUKUSU1. Kisayawi Primary School
2. Mukhuma Primary School
3. Bisuche Primary School
4. Kabula Primary School
5. Busakala Primary School
6. Chebakaka Primary School
7. Chebukutumi Primary School
8. Chebukwa Primary School
9. Chebunyinyi Primary School
10.   Chekulo FYM Primary School
11.   Musikoma Primary School
12.   Chwele Primary School.
13.   Lugulu Primary School.
14.   Maraba Panpaper Primary School
15.   Sinoko Primary School
16.   Mpeli Primary School
17.   Namamka Primary School
18.   Naitiri Primary School
19.   Makhese Primary School
20.   Mwiruti Primary School.
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
VIHIGALULOGOOLI1. Mbihi Primary School
2. Idavaga Primary school
3. Mululu Primary School
4. Itegero Primary School
5.      Lotego Primary School
6.      Mago Primary School
7.      Losegeri Primary
8.      Kigunga Primary School
9.      Igunga Primary School
10.   Munzanzi Primary School
11.   Ihyagalo Primary
12.   Madzuu Primary School
13.   Tigoi Primary School
14.   Matsigulu Primary School
15.   Chavugami Primary School.
16.   Zimbalo Primary School
17.   Vihiga Primary School
18.   Chango Primary School
19.   Kapsambo Primary School
20.   Tigoi Primary School.
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
RIFT VALLEYNAROKMAA1.       Emurua Lerai Primary School
2.       Sitotwet Primary School
3.       Chemwokter Primary School
4.       Elang’ata Enterit Primary School
5.       Empatipat Primary School
6.       Enaibor-Ajijik Primary School
7.       Eneengetia Primary School
8.       Eor-Enkule Primary School
9.       Ilooiboti Primary School
10.   Inkoirienito Primary School
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

KITUI
KIKAMBA
1.       ACK St. Martins Primary School.
2.       ACK St Stevens Primary School
3.       Central Primary School
4.       Emivia Primary School
5.       Ikanga Primary
6.       Imathoka Primary School
7.       Imwange Primary School.
8.       Ithimani School
9.       Ivukuvuku Primary School
10.   Kaanguli Primary School
KAJIADOMAA1.       Risa Prmary School
2.       Inkoisuk Primary School
3.       Elarai Primary School
4.       Iltuleta Primary School
5.       Enkongu Primary
6.       AIC Loitoktok

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
Primary School
1.       Amboseli Primary School
2.       Entonet Primary School
3.       Enkrusero Primary
4.       Imisigiyio Primary

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
LAIKIPIAMAA











GIKUYU




1.       Nanyuki Primary School
2.       Ol Moran Primary School
3.       Anaimpoi Primary School
4.       Doldol Primary School
5.       Ilmotiok Primary School
6.       Lairagman Primary School
7.       Lariak Primary School
8.       Lachugu Primary School
9.       St. Moses Primary School
10.   Municipality Primary School


1. Kabati Primary School
2.       Kahuho Primary School
3.       Kiamariga Primary School
4.       Kangumo Primary School
5.       Karangi Primary School
6.       Karigu-ini Primary School

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
UASIN GISHUKALENJIN1.       AIC Tamboiyot Primary School
2.       Ainamoi Primary School
3.       Asururiet Primary School
4.       Barekeiwo Primary School
5.       Chemalal Primary School
6.       Chepkoiyo Primary School
7.       Chuiyat Primary School
8.       Kamagut Primary School
9.       Kapsoya Primary School
10.   Kileges Primary School
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
MARAKWETKALENJIN1.       Bishop Kewasis Primary School
2.       Chebilil Primary School
3.       Chesetan Primary School
4.       Jemunada Primary School
5.       Kamasat Primary School
6.       Kapchepsar Primary School
7.       Kapsomai Primary School
8.       Kiplabai Primary School
9.       Metibelio Primary School
10.   Nerkwo Primary School

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
BARINGOKALENJIN1.       AIC Kapkarani Primary School
2.       Bakwanini Primary School
3.       Barketiew Primary School
4.       Chepkesin Primary School
5.       Kabarbarma Primary School
6.       Kamailel Primary School
7.       Kelwondonin Primary School
8.       Kimoigut Primary School
9.       Koibowaret Primary School
10.   Kurumbopsoo Primary School

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
TURKANATURKANA1. AIC Lokichogio Primary School
2. Bishop Mahon Primary School
3. Elelea Primary School
4. Kabulukorn Primary School
5. Kainuk Primary School
6. Kakuma Girls Primary School
7. Kalokol Mixed Primary School
8. Kanakemer Primary School
9. Lorengelup Primary School
10. Nadapal Primary School
11.   Nakabosan Primary School
12.   Nakwameki Mixed Primary School
13.   Napelilim Primary School
14.   St. John Lokichogio Primary School
15.   Turkana Girls Primary School
16.   Pokotom Primary School
17.   Nariokotome Primary School
18.   Namorotot Primary School
19.   Nagia Lumerimundang Primary School
20.   Locheremoit Primary School
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
CENTRALMURANG’AKIKUYU1. Gaichangare Primary School
2. Gakurwe Primary School
3. Githagara Primary School
4. Kagioini Primary School
5. Kanyenyaini Primary School
6. Chui Primary School
7. Mirichu Primary School
8. Gikuu Primary School
9. Kambirua Primary School
10. Gaicangare Primary School

List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
NYERIKIKUYU1.       Bondeni Primary School
2.       Chieni Primary School
3.       Endarasha Primary School
4.       Gathiini Primary School
5.       Ithenguri Primary School
6.       Tetu Girls Primary School
7.       Mt. Kenya Academy
8.       Consolata Primary School
9.       Gitegi Primary School
10. Good shepherd Academy
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages
KIAMBUKIKUYU1.       Githungcu Primary School
2.       Rwacumari Primary School
3.       Mirithu Primary School
4.       Ngemwa Primary School
5.       Gathaiti Primary School
6.       Kiambu Primary School
7.       ACK St. James Primary School
8.       PCEA Mama Ngina Primary School
9.       Muguga Primary School
10.   Musa Gitau Primary School
KIRINYAGAKIKUYU1. Ciagini Primary School
2. Gathingiri Primary School
3. Kahuhoini Primary School
4. Kiamanyeki Primary School
5.     Kiangungu Primary School
6.     ACK Gaturunguru Primary School
7.      Jufred Primary School
8.      Mugumo Primary School
9.      Kaminji Primary School
10.   Lower Baricho Primary School
NYANZAHOMA BAYSUBA1.       Chamakuwa Primary School
2.       Gingo Primary School
3.       Kamasengere Primary School
4.       Kikubi Primary School
5.       Kumuinda Primary School
6.       Mbita Primary School
7.       Mwindendia Primary School
8.       Nyahera Primary School
9.       Ogandu Primary School
10. Onywera Primary School
KISUMUDHOLUO1.       Agalhan Primary School
2.       Thurgem Primary School
3.       Otanga Primary School
4.       Awanya Primary School.
5.       Bwanda Primary School
6.       Dago Thim Primary School
7.       Got Odongo Primary School
8.       Kajulu Primary School
9.       Kibuye Mixed Primary School
10.   Bonde Primary School.
List Of All Selected Schools for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

SIAYADHOLUO1. Wagai Primary School
2. Agoro Lieye Primary School
3. Ambira Primary School
4. Asere Primary School
5. Bar Sauri Primary School
6. Kambare Primary School
7. Kojuok Primary School
8. Ming’awo Primary School.
9. ACK Dienya Primary School
10. Got Rembo Primary School.
KISIIEKEGUSII1. Amabuko Primary School, Keroka
2. Biombe Primary School, Birongo
3. Bobaracho DOK Primary School
4. Ekerore Primary School, Suneka
5. Engotogot Primary School, Sensi
6. Gekonge DEB Primary School, Ramasha.
7. Itierio Primary School, Suneka
8. Kenyorora Primary School, Suneka
9. Itibo Boys Academy, Ngenyi
10.   Ibanchore Primary School, Masimba.
11.   Amariba Primary School, Matunwa.
12.   Bogitaa ELCK Primary School, Igonga
13.   Chiricho Primary School, Ibeno
14.   Jogoo SA Primary, Getembe East
15.   Daraja Mbili Primary School, Getembe East.
16.   Gensembe Primary School, Kiamokama.
17.   Bogonta DEB Primary School, Central Kisii
18.   Kabosi DOK Primary School, Ibeno.
COASTKWALECHIDURUMA1. Mamba Primary School
2. Ziwani Primary School
3. Mgome Primary School
4. Mwangulu Primary School
5. Kinango Primary School
6. Bahakanda Primary School
7. Dzvani Primary School
8. Fulugani Primary School
9.  Mabesheni Primary School
10 Maji ya Chumvi Primary School
CHIDIGO1.       Muhaka Islamic Centre, Ukunda
2.       Malalani Primary school, Diani
3.       Vwivwini Primary School, Lungalunga
4.       Voroni Primary School, Likoni
5.       Chitsanze Primary School, Kwale
6.       Waa Primary School, Kwale
7.       Kwale Primary School, Kwale
8.       Vuga Primary School, Kwale
9.       Matuga Primary School, Kwale
10.   Ukunda Primary
KILIFIKIGIRIAMA1.  Mhingoni Primary School, Kaloleni
2.  Mikiriani Primary School, Kaloleni
3.  Barani Primary School
4.  Bamba Primary School
5.  Bahari Primary School
6.  Chalani Primary School
7.  Ganze Primary School
8.   Jeza Zhomu Primary School
9.   Kadzonzo Primary School
10. Kahingoni Primary School
11. Kibaoni Primary School
12. Kinani Primary School
13. Kizurini Primary School
14. Magogoni Primary School
15. Majaoni PrimarySchool
16. Mihingoni Primary School
17. Mikiriani Primary School
18. Mutsengo Primary School
19. Mwandodo Primary School
20. Patanguo Primary School
TAITA TAVETAKITAVETA1.       Mlundinyi Primary School
2.       Alfatta Primary School
3.       Mahoo Primary School
4.       Sowene Primary School
5.       Taveta Primary School
6.       Lessesia Primary School
7.       Tambila Primary School
8.       Eldoro Primary School
9.       Njoyo Primary School
10.   Chala Primary
TANA RIVERKIPOKOMO1.       Arap Moi Primary School
2.       Bilisa Primary School
3.       Chewani Primary School
4.       Daba Primary School
5.       Dibe Primary School
6.       Fahari Primary School
7.       Garsen Primary School
8.       Furaha Primary School
9.       Katsangani Primary School
10.   Kulesa Primary School
NORTH EASTERNGARISSAKISOMALI1. Alinjugur Primary School
2. Balambala Primary School
3. Elan Primary School
4. Danyene Primary School
5. Hyuga Girls Primary School
6. Medina Primary School
7. Yathrib Primary School
8. Yumbis Primary School
9. Amani Primary School
10. Central Primary School
WAJIRKISOMALI1.       Jowhar Primary School
2.       Adadijole Primary School
3.       Barwago Primary School
4.       Bojiyare Primary School
5.       Dasheg Primary School
6.       Erestano Primary School
7.       Jogbaru Primary School
8.       Kulaley Primary School
9.       Meri Primary School
10.   Talatula Primary
MANDERAKISOMALI1.       Bore Hule Primary School
2.       Bur Nayo Primary School
3.       Chorogo Primary School
4.       Didkuro Primary School
5.       Elele Primary School
6.       Finchoro Primary School
7.       Gari Hills Primary School
8.       Malkamani Primary School
9.       Mandera Primary School
10.   Giramathouw Primary School

KEEP READING

  1. Updated Schemes of Work. DOWNLOAD (pdf) All Subjects.
  2. DOWNLOAD UPDATED LESSON PLANS
  3. DOWNLOAD NOTES FOR ALL CLASSES
  4. DOWNLOAD PAST PAPERS
  5. DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS (ALL CLASSES)

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

​​​​​For more Teachers Update

Teachers Updates Telegram Group

Join the @TeachersUpdates Telegram channel

One thought on “List Of All Schools Selected for the Implementation of Indigenous Languages

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *